Latin name: Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt.
Botanical family: Fabaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): ground plum (Eng.)
astragale graines-de-boeuf (Fr.)
bi'jikiwi'būgesan (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Mixed with Artemisia frigida, Rosa arkansana and Polygola senega in a decoction applied to wounds to stop bleeding. Decoction taken for convulsions, and as a stimulant [Ojibwa 47].