Latin name: Acer spicatum Lam.
Botanical family: Aceraceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): mountain maple (Eng.)
érable ŕ épis (Fr.)
malsuna'u (Malecite)
cacagobi'műk (Ojibwa)
webanatuk (Atikamekw)
Uses:
Branches :Pith put into the eye to remove foreign matter, or soaked in water to make a lotion for treating sore eyes [Ojibwa 87].
Bark :Steeped in water and the water used to cure eyes [Malecite 65].
Roots :Boiled and applied to wounds and abscess [Atikamekw 73].