Latin name: Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw.
Botanical family: Ophioglossaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): rattlesnake fern, Virginia grape fern (Eng.)
botryche de Virginie (Fr.)
ozaga'tigum, gīckźnsīne'namūkūk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used for lung trouble and consumption [Ojibwa: 87]. , and chorea [Abenaki: 67].
Roots :Bruised and applied to cuts [Ojibwa 44, 84]. Poultice applied to snake bite [Ojibwa 47].