Latin name: Calvatia craniiformis Schw.
Botanical family: Lycoperdaceae
Growth habit: Fungi
Vernacular name(s): giant puffball (Eng.)
vesse-de-loup crāniforme (Fr.)
oskwe'tūk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Spores inhaled to stop nose bleeding [Ojibwa: 47, 87].