Latin name: Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.
Botanical family: Brassicaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): shepherd's purse (Eng.)
capselle bourse--pasteur (Fr.)
i'ckode'wadji'bik (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Whole plant :Decoction used in dysentery [Ojibwa 47].