Latin name: Carex aquatilis Wahlenb.
Botanical family: Cyperaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): sedge (Eng.)
carex aquatique (Fr.)
tlh'oghtsėné (Chipewyan)
Uses:
Roots :Used to induce menstruation [Dene 13; Chipewyan 92]. or as part of a compound tea for intestinal problems [Dene 13].