Latin name: Castilleja miniata Dougl. Ex Hook.
Botanical family: Scrophulariaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): great red paintbrush, Indian paintbrush, painted-cup (Eng.)
castill√©jie rouge√Ętre (Fr.)
Uses:
Flowers :Dried heads added to wild chamomile flowers to make a tea to cure headaches and relax nerves [Metis 13].