Latin name: Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) BSP Syn.: Cupressus thyoides L.
Botanical family: Cupressaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): white cedar (Eng.)
c├Ędre blanc de l'Atlantique (Fr.)
gi'zhik (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves :Cushed and applied to relieve headache, boiled and inhaled to cure backache [Ojibwa 84].