Latin name: Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench Syn.: Cassandra calyculata (L.) D. Don.
Botanical family: Ericaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): leatherleaf (Eng.)
faux bleuet, cassandre calicul├ę (Fr.)
matshikîsha (Montagnais)
Uses:
Bark or twigs :Steeped into water and used as a compress or tea for headache [Montagnais 71].