Latin name: Cypripedium reginae Walter
Botanical family: Orchidaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): showy lady's slipper (Eng.)
cyprip├Ęde royal (Fr.)
Uses:
Roots :Used as a sedative in nervous disorders [Penosbcot 44].