Latin name: Evernia mesomorpha Nyl.
Botanical family: Parmeliaceae
Growth habit: Lichen
Vernacular name(s): spruce moss (Eng.)
k'itsanj├║ (Chipewyan)
Uses:
Cooled decoction used as eye drops to treat snow blindness [Dene: 13; Chipewyan: 92].