Latin name: Aletris farinosa L.
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): unicorn root, colicroot (Eng.)
al├ętris farineux (Fr.)
Uses:
Roots :Decoction used as a tonic and emmenagogue, and for stomachache [44].