Latin name: Lilium canadense L.
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Canada lily, wild yellow lily (Eng.)
lis du Canada (Fr.)
walbatweka.'gil (Malecite)
winabojo'bikw├╗k' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Used in stomach disorders [Algonquin 69]. Given with Viburum lantago in irregular menstruation [Malecite 65]. Decoction used externally to cure bites of poisonous reptiles [Ojibwa 47].