Latin name: Lycopodium sp.
Botanical family: Lycopodiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): club-moss, ground pine (Eng.)
lycopode (Fr.)
p√Ęshitshin√Ękuana (Montagnais)
Uses:
Whole plant :Tea for inducing labor and making childbirth easier, also used in treatments of bladder trouble in children [Algonquin 69]. Weak runnings as antipyretics [Algonquians 63; Mi'kmaq 60]. Steeped in hot water with seal oil or lard, along with balsam fir and used as a compress against diarrhoea for children [Montagnais 71].