Latin name: Picea rubens Sarg.
Botanical family: Pinaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): red spruce (Eng.)
├ępinette rouge (Fr.)
Uses:
Bark :Boiled with roots of sour grass and the liquid drunk for lung and throat trouble [Algonquians 63].