Latin name: Poa palustris L.
Botanical family: Poaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): swamp meadow-grass, fowl bluegrass (Eng.)
p√Ęturin palustre (Fr.)
Uses:
Seed heads :Boiled to make a rinse used to make the hair grow thicker and longer [Dene 13].