Latin name: Polygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh.
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): hairy Solomon's seal (Eng.)
sceau-de-Salomon pubescent (Fr.)
onk├┤k'skak (Abenaki)
Uses:
Used to stop bleeding from mouth in women [Abenaki: 67].