Latin name: Pulsatilla patens (L.) Mill. ssp. multifida (Pritz.) Zamels Syn.: Anemone patens L., P. hirsutissima (Pursh) Britton
Botanical family: Ranunculaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): prairie pasqueflower, cutleaf anemone (Eng.)
pulsatille multifide (Fr.)
gogeda'djib├╗g (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves :Powdered and smelled to treat headache [Ojibwa 47]. Used as a counter-irritant in rheumatism and neuralgia [44].