Latin name: Andromeda polifolia L. var. latifolia Aiton Syn: Andromeda polifolia L. var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.
Botanical family: Ericaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): glaucous-leaved bog rosemary (Eng.)
androm├Ęde glauque (Fr.)
kakouboushk (Cree)
Uses:
Branches :Used to treat diabetes [Cree 82].
Stem and roots :Boiled and drunk to treat stomach problems [Dene 98].