Latin name: Sanguisorba canadensis L.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): American great burnet (Eng.)
sanguisorbe du Canada (Fr.)
nishtshik√Ęta (Montagnais)
Uses:
Root bark :Dried and used to prepare a tea for cough [Montagnais 71].