Latin name: Symplocarpus foetidus (L.) Nutt.
Botanical family: Araceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): skunk cabbage (Eng.)
symplocarpe f├ętide, tabac du diable, chou puant (Fr.)
sikag-buk (Chippewa)
Uses:
Strong medicine [Algonquin: 69]. Smelled to treat headache [Mi'kmaq: 43]. Used with Juniper gum in tubercolosis [Mi'kmaq: 43].
Roots :Steeped to make a cough medicine [Chippewa 85]. , also used for swellings [Abenaki 67].