Latin name: Calla palustris L.
Botanical family: Araceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): water arum (Eng.)
calla des marais (Fr.)
ocicakokatask (Cree)
├╗shteshu (Montagnais)
Uses:
Compress applied to burns [Montagnais: 71].
Rhizomes :Used topically to treat sore legs [Dene 13]. Chewed to treat sore mouth, powder put on sores [Dene 98].
Stem :Used to treat sore legs [Cree 95].